Skip to content
Falkirk Counts — Falkirk, in numbers.Local help →

Falkirk, in numbers

Your area

Falkirk council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

16.3% to 31%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 16.3% in Grangemouth to 31% in Falkirk South — a gap of 14.6 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 9 of 9 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Grangemouth16.3%2,21813,583
Falkirk North22.2%4,01518,117
Denny and Banknock23.1%3,69615,982
Bo'ness and Blackness24.5%3,11012,696
Carse, Kinnaird and Tryst28%5,00617,850
Lower Braes28.7%3,59812,535
Upper Braes28.9%3,79413,116
Bonnybridge and Larbert30.1%4,09013,579
Falkirk South31%4,32413,959
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Bo'ness and BlacknessGrangemouthDenny and BanknockCarse, Kinnaird and TrystBonnybridge and LarbertFalkirk NorthFalkirk SouthLower BraesUpper Braes
9 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.