Skip to content
Falkirk Counts — Falkirk, in numbers.Local help →

Falkirk, in numbers

All statistics

Falkirk council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Falkirk council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 143,040 people in 1996; 160,230 people in 2025. 12% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 143,040 to 160,230 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 380 more people (0.2% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Falkirk council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996143,040
1997143,340
1998143,880
1999144,570
2000144,650
2001145,270
2002145,920
2003146,800
2004148,300
2005150,130
2006151,090
2007152,320
2008153,290
2009154,210
2010155,130
2011156,250
2012156,580
2013156,860
2014157,270
2015157,880
2016158,660
2017159,240
2018159,090
2019159,530
2020158,990
2021158,760
2022158,450
2023159,000
2024159,850
2025160,230
Source →

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

Falkirk council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £63,095 in January 2004; £173,046 in July 2026. 174.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £63,000 to £173,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (4.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Falkirk council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200463,095
February 200464,933
March 200463,239
April 200463,755
May 200463,297
June 200465,821
July 200468,715
August 200471,639
September 200472,084
October 200472,971
November 200470,915
December 200472,702
January 200568,714
February 200569,592
March 200571,149
April 200577,967
May 200581,428
June 200584,249
July 200584,458
August 200584,877
September 200584,123
October 200583,353
November 200583,398
December 200584,639
January 200687,301
February 200685,683
March 200685,443
April 200684,856
May 200689,449
June 200691,469
July 200691,572
August 200692,225
September 200693,972
October 200693,583
November 200695,785
December 200695,633
January 200797,594
February 200795,928
March 200797,899
April 2007102,339
May 2007106,210
June 2007109,381
July 2007109,642
August 2007112,126
September 2007110,315
October 2007109,789
November 2007107,746
December 2007108,982
January 2008109,080
February 2008109,922
March 2008107,049
April 2008108,884
May 2008110,017
June 2008114,357
July 2008112,936
August 2008110,817
September 2008105,182
October 2008104,584
November 2008100,801
December 2008101,480
January 200998,664
February 2009100,501
March 2009101,160
April 2009101,869
May 2009101,878
June 2009102,364
July 2009101,242
August 2009102,281
September 2009100,610
October 2009103,421
November 2009102,572
December 2009102,496
January 2010102,720
February 2010100,940
March 2010102,196
April 2010100,974
May 2010101,468
June 2010100,816
July 2010101,025
August 2010102,810
September 2010102,375
October 2010102,128
November 2010101,638
December 2010101,225
January 2011101,369
February 201198,245
March 201196,443
April 201195,490
May 201195,737
June 201197,547
July 201197,656
August 201199,802
September 2011101,308
October 2011100,084
November 201199,874
December 201196,855
January 201295,999
February 201294,666
March 201295,658
April 201297,140
May 201298,861
June 201297,381
July 201296,244
August 201294,301
September 201294,500
October 201295,065
November 201296,253
December 201296,961
January 201394,918
February 201393,487
March 201392,451
April 201393,971
May 201394,643
June 201395,677
July 201395,493
August 201396,468
September 201396,296
October 201397,021
November 201397,015
December 201397,760
January 201498,109
February 201497,172
March 201495,952
April 201497,451
May 201499,860
June 2014101,915
July 2014102,197
August 2014101,183
September 2014100,633
October 2014100,645
November 2014100,761
December 2014101,010
January 2015100,175
February 201598,496
March 201599,361
April 2015101,310
May 2015103,243
June 2015104,244
July 2015103,459
August 2015104,023
September 2015104,976
October 2015105,231
November 2015106,114
December 2015104,647
January 2016104,727
February 2016102,988
March 2016102,791
April 2016103,502
May 2016106,136
June 2016109,214
July 2016108,806
August 2016109,119
September 2016107,344
October 2016108,462
November 2016108,757
December 2016108,606
January 2017106,503
February 2017106,073
March 2017105,820
April 2017108,347
May 2017108,621
June 2017110,934
July 2017111,400
August 2017111,716
September 2017111,851
October 2017113,155
November 2017113,880
December 2017113,884
January 2018114,201
February 2018114,363
March 2018115,588
April 2018115,338
May 2018115,909
June 2018117,289
July 2018117,111
August 2018119,150
September 2018116,356
October 2018118,337
November 2018116,305
December 2018117,562
January 2019116,257
February 2019115,826
March 2019115,885
April 2019116,433
May 2019119,168
June 2019120,163
July 2019121,482
August 2019122,811
September 2019124,441
October 2019124,495
November 2019124,114
December 2019125,271
January 2020127,437
February 2020124,892
March 2020123,902
April 2020124,623
May 2020126,737
June 2020126,276
July 2020124,619
August 2020124,036
September 2020127,268
October 2020130,242
November 2020135,036
December 2020135,584
January 2021134,883
February 2021131,433
March 2021130,209
April 2021130,205
May 2021133,195
June 2021135,674
July 2021139,662
August 2021142,823
September 2021143,938
October 2021144,737
November 2021144,943
December 2021144,380
January 2022143,282
February 2022145,530
March 2022150,525
April 2022154,693
May 2022155,779
June 2022157,620
July 2022156,377
August 2022155,288
September 2022153,824
October 2022156,010
November 2022159,624
December 2022160,247
January 2023157,455
February 2023153,012
March 2023150,363
April 2023151,198
May 2023151,834
June 2023152,783
July 2023154,235
August 2023157,317
September 2023158,476
October 2023158,646
November 2023158,582
December 2023157,771
January 2024158,267
February 2024157,903
March 2024158,592
April 2024157,259
May 2024155,971
June 2024159,144
July 2024161,167
August 2024163,133
September 2024161,934
October 2024163,215
November 2024162,457
December 2024162,681
January 2025161,697
February 2025163,082
March 2025163,550
April 2025163,564
May 2025164,671
June 2025164,816
July 2025164,985
August 2025165,495
September 2025167,771
October 2025169,808
November 2025170,430
December 2025170,535
January 2026169,406
February 2026169,159
March 2026168,326
April 2026170,393
May 2026172,374
June 2026173,526
July 2026173,046
Source →

People aged 65 or over

Not available

20 March 2022 · Falkirk council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

Not available

20 March 2022 · Falkirk council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People counted in the census

158,435

20 March 2022 · Falkirk council area

Show the workings

Complete unrounded output-area population counts summed using the official NRS OA2022-to-council/ward lookup. Census date 20 March 2022.

All usual residents

158,435 out of 158,435.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

25.8%

20 March 2022 · Falkirk council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

33,851 out of 131,417.

Source and method →

Average home price

£173,000

July 2026 · Falkirk council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £173,046.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

Not available

20 March 2022 · Falkirk council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

Source and method →

People living in the area

160,230

Mid-2025 · Falkirk council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

Not available

20 March 2022 · Falkirk council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All occupied households

Source and method →

Crimes recorded by Police Scotland

8,838

2025/2026 · Falkirk council area

Show the workings

Published Scottish annual recorded crimes, separately from offences. Different recording/counting rules from England and Wales; no UK crime ranking.

Crimes recorded in the local authority area

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

Not available

20 March 2022 · Falkirk council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All occupied households

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →